Consumer Law
[…] Whether initiated by the Attorney General or a private consumer, any action under the CFA must be based on a “method, act, or practice declared unlawful” under the statute or its subsequent amendments. This essay explores the legal definition, evolution, and application of “unlawful practices” under the CFA, emphasizing its broad scope, legislative intent, and interpretive challenges.

Back to Top

The Foundational Declaration: N.J.S. 56:8-2

The cornerstone of the CFA’s definition of “unlawful practice” is found in N.J.S. 56:8-2, originally enacted in 1960 and amended in 1971 and 1975 to expand its reach. Under this provision, any person who engages in “any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that others rely upon it” is deemed to have committed an unlawful practice. These broad terms are intentionally undefined in the statute to allow courts the flexibility to assess consumer harm on a case-by-case basis, as acknowledged in Hundred East Credit Corp. v. Schuster.

Importantly, the statute applies only to conduct connected to the “advertisement,” “sale,” or “subsequent performance” of “merchandise” or real estate. These terms are expansively defined in N.J.S. 56:8-1 and interpreted liberally by courts. As the New Jersey Supreme Court clarified in Lee v. First Union Nat. Bank, these definitions "control the boundaries of the Act’s reach."

Back to Top

Harm Not Required for Unlawfulness

A defining feature of the CFA is that conduct may be deemed unlawful even in the absence of actual harm, deception, or damage to any person. N.J.S. 56:8-2 expressly states that an unlawful practice exists “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged.” This provision is crucial for enforcement by the Attorney General, who can act to enjoin and penalize deceptive conduct regardless of whether a consumer has filed a complaint or suffered quantifiable loss. In Kugler v.